NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC

CHIPLEY, FL

Hey Everybody! We Wish You A Happy Halloween!  👻
Hey Everybody! Credit: Olin Gilbert

The North Bay Clan of the Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe Inc. is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization located in Chipley, Florida. Founded in 1998, the organization seeks to preserve the culture and traditions of the Creek Indians of the Southeast United States. The North Bay Clan is a federally recognized tribe, with members from all of the major Creek Indian tribes. The organization is dedicated to the revitalization of traditional Creek Indian ways and culture, and also seeks to educate the public about the history and current affairs of the Creek Indians.

The North Bay Clan of the Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe Inc. is a member of the United South and Eastern Tribes (USET) and the National Congress of American Indians (NCAI). The organization runs a variety of programs and activities to help preserve the culture, including language and cultural classes, traditional and contemporary art classes, and traditional Creek Indian ceremonies. The organization also coordinates with other Creek Indian organizations to promote educational, cultural, and economic opportunities for members of the tribe.

The North Bay Clan of the Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe Inc. has its own tribal court system and a tribal council which meets regularly to discuss issues affecting the tribe. The organization also sponsors annual events and festivals to celebrate tribal culture and raise awareness about the Creek Indian tribes. Through these activities, the North Bay Clan of the Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe Inc. is helping to keep alive the history and culture of the Creek Indians.

NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC is a Uncategorized or General Museum in CHIPLEY FL. US MID #8401200866

The museum is classed as GMU (Uncategorized or General Museums). It comes under American Alliance of Museums (AAM) region: Southeastern (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia). Total revenue from most recent IRS 990 Form: $ 4,237 from tax period 201212 (YYYYMM).

Contact NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC

NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC
1560 LONNIE RD
CHIPLEY
FL
32428-5774

Disclaimer: please note this database is maintained by volunteers and whilst we endeavour to do our best, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the listing.

If you notice any errors or omissions in the listing, please let us know in the comments section below.

Find more CHIPLEY FL Museums

Map of NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC

NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC Information

MID # 8401200866
Name NORTH BAY CLAN OF THE LOWER CREEK MUSCOGEE TRIBE INC
Alternate Name
Classification Uncategorized or General Museums, , Southeastern
Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN) 592857114
NTEECC A50
Tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM) 201212
INCOME 4,237
REVENUE 4,237
LAT/LONG 30.689498, -85.566455
CODES FIPS State Code: 12
FIPS County Code: 133
US Census Tract: 970303
US Census Block: 1001