HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY

RENO, NV

Salsola tragus - prickly Russian thistle Prickly Russian thistle growing along a trail near Arrowcreek Parkway, southwest Reno, Washoe County, Nevada. Individuals of this population produce wings of the fruiting calyx that are either reddish or whitish. Branching occurs most along the upper stem regions (i.e., no cruciform basal branching in this population).
Salsola tragus - prickly Russian thistle Credit: Matt Lavin

The Historic Reno Preservation Society (HRPS) is a non-profit organization based in Reno, Nevada. It was founded in 1982 by a group of citizens who wanted to protect and preserve the city's historic resources. HRPS works to protect and promote the preservation of Reno's historic resources through education, advocacy, and action.

HRPS works with local, state, and federal governments to ensure that Reno’s heritage is protected and preserved. The organization advocates for the preservation of historic buildings and sites throughout the city, and works to ensure that the history of Reno is not forgotten. HRPS also provides education and resources to the community through its website, workshops, and events.

HRPS works closely with the City of Reno to promote historic preservation projects, including the preservation of the historic Reno Arch, the rehabilitation of the historic Reno Fire Station, and the protection of the historic Old Reno Post Office. The organization also sponsors programs such as the Reno Preservation Awards, which recognize outstanding contributions to the preservation and protection of Reno's historic resources.

HRPS is committed to protecting and preserving Reno's historic resources, and to ensuring that Reno's rich cultural heritage is remembered and honored. The organization works to ensure that Reno's history is not forgotten, and to ensure that future generations of Reno residents can enjoy the city's unique history and culture.

HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY is a Historical Societies, Historic Preservation in RENO NV. US MID #8403200165

The museum is classed as HSC (Historical Societies, Historic Preservation). It comes under American Alliance of Museums (AAM) region: Western (Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington).

Contact HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY

HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY
PO BOX 14003
RENO
NV
89507

Disclaimer: please note this database is maintained by volunteers and whilst we endeavour to do our best, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the listing.

If you notice any errors or omissions in the listing, please let us know in the comments section below.

Find more RENO NV Museums

Map of HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY

HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY Information

MID # 8403200165
Name HISTORIC RENO PRESERVATION SOCIETY
Alternate Name
Classification Historical Societies, Historic Preservation, , Western
Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN) 880428751
NTEECC A82
Tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM) 201212
INCOME 0
REVENUE 0
LAT/LONG 39.538397, -119.819186
CODES FIPS State Code: 32
FIPS County Code: 031
US Census Tract: 001400
US Census Block: 2015